File Storage Planner for GB Capacity and kB or MB File Sizes

Conversion: 1 Gigabyte (GB) = 1000000 Kilobyte (kB)

Plan a collection of documents, images, audio clips or other files when the available storage is measured in gigabytes but individual files are measured in kilobytes or megabytes. The planner estimates total usable capacity, the number of files that fit and the space remaining after existing files and a safety reserve are included.

The calculation uses decimal storage units, where 1 GB equals 1,000,000 kB. That is the convention normally used for advertised storage capacity. If another tool reports 1,048,576, it is applying a binary relationship associated with GiB and KiB; the distinction is explained below so you can interpret the result correctly.

Understanding the GB to kB Calculation

kB = GB × 1,000,000

So 1 GB = 1,000,000 kB and 1 kB = 0.000001 GB. For example, 4 GB × 1,000,000 = 4,000,000 kB.

The other number comes from binary units. A gibibyte (GiB) is 1,073,741,824 bytes and a kibibyte (KiB) is 1,024 bytes, so a gibibyte is 1,024 × 1,024 = 1,048,576 kibibytes. Many sites write that figure as "KB" and "GB", which is why the two answers appear side by side.

Why "1 GB" gives two different kilobyte counts
Starting unit Result Which system
1 GB (1,000,000,000 bytes)1,000,000 kBDecimal, used by this converter
1 GiB (1,073,741,824 bytes)1,048,576 KiBBinary
1 GiB1,073,741.824 kBBinary quantity in decimal kilobytes
1 GB976,562.5 KiBDecimal quantity in binary kilobytes

A device sold as 32 GB uses the decimal gigabyte, so it holds 32,000,000 kB. An operating system that counts in binary units will show a smaller number of gibibytes for the same device, which is why storage can look "missing". NIST's guide to binary prefixes sets out the decimal and binary names.

Common Storage Capacities in GB and kB

Common decimal conversions from gigabytes to kilobytes
Gigabytes (GB) Kilobytes (kB)
0.001 GB1,000 kB
0.01 GB10,000 kB
0.1 GB100,000 kB
0.25 GB250,000 kB
0.5 GB500,000 kB
1 GB1,000,000 kB
2 GB2,000,000 kB
5 GB5,000,000 kB
10 GB10,000,000 kB
25 GB25,000,000 kB
32 GB32,000,000 kB
64 GB64,000,000 kB
100 GB100,000,000 kB

These values use decimal units. Binary units such as GiB and KiB use different factors and should not be substituted when an exact result is required.

How a GB Video Reaches Your Screen in Smaller Pieces

A film held by a streaming provider may occupy several gigabytes, but a television or phone does not wait for the whole file before playback begins. The provider prepares smaller media segments, and the network carries the bytes of each segment in packets.

Diagram showing a gigabyte-sized video divided into smaller media segments and network packets before reaching a viewer's device
A large video is divided into playable segments whose data is carried across the network in many smaller packets.

Here is the arithmetic for an illustrative 4 GB film, which is 4,000,000 kB. Suppose it is encoded at 5 megabits per second, which is 625 kB of data every second. At that rate the film lasts 4,000,000 ÷ 625 = 6,400 seconds, about 1 hour 47 minutes. Apple's HLS authoring specification recommends segments of nominally 6 seconds, so each segment carries 6 × 625 = 3,750 kB, and the film divides into about 1,067 segments.

A 4 GB film at 5 megabits per second, cut into 6-second segments
Quantity Working Result
Whole film4 GB × 1,000,0004,000,000 kB
Data per second5 megabits ÷ 8625 kB
Length of film4,000,000 ÷ 6256,400 s (about 1 h 47 min)
Data per 6-second segment625 × 63,750 kB
Number of segments6,400 ÷ 6about 1,067
Packets per segment3,750,000 bytes ÷ about 1,460about 2,570
Packets for the whole film4,000,000,000 ÷ about 1,460about 2.7 million

The packet figure assumes about 1,460 bytes of video data in each packet, a typical value on an Ethernet network that carries at most 1,500 bytes per packet once headers are counted. It varies between networks, and real traffic also includes protocol and encryption overhead. The result is that 4,000,000 kB becomes millions of packets rather than four million 1 kB packets, and about a thousand segments rather than one file.

Streaming services commonly keep several encoded versions of a programme, so a player can request a higher-bitrate version when the connection is strong and a smaller one when bandwidth falls. Apple's HTTP Live Streaming, published as RFC 8216, and MPEG-DASH both support segmented delivery. The receiving device reassembles the requested data and keeps a short reserve in its playback buffer. The GB-to-kB conversion gives the quantity of data involved, but it does not by itself fix bitrate, quality, packet count or download time.

Plan a Mixed File Collection and Storage Capacity

Build a collection from several file categories instead of relying on one average file size. Use Check against a capacity when you already have a drive or storage limit, or use Calculate required storage when you want the planner to recommend a suitable common device capacity.

Planning mode
%

File categories

Add the number and average size of each type of file in the collection.

Storage Plan

Selected capacity
Collection size
Required with reserve
Recommended common capacity

Storage Allocation

    This is a planning estimate based on the quantities and average sizes entered. Real files vary, and formatting, filesystem overhead, installed software and manufacturer-specific capacity reporting can reduce the space available to the user.

    How Many Files Can Fit in 1 GB?

    The examples below use one decimal gigabyte, equal to 1,000,000 kB. Actual file sizes vary, so the counts are illustrative rather than product guarantees.

    Illustrative numbers of files that fit in one decimal gigabyte
    Example file Assumed average size Approximate files per 1 GB
    Short plain-text note10 kB100,000
    Small office document100 kB10,000
    Compact PDF document250 kB4,000
    Optimised web image500 kB2,000
    Compressed photograph2,500 kB400
    Short compressed audio clip5,000 kB200
    Larger document or media file10,000 kB100

    Why Real Storage Results Can Differ

    The mathematical result assumes that the stated decimal capacity can be divided perfectly by the average file size. A real device also needs a filesystem, directories and other management information, and some capacity may be taken by the operating system, installed applications, recovery files or data already stored.

    Small files add another difference. Storage is commonly allocated in blocks or clusters, so a file containing only a few kB may occupy a larger allocation unit, and thousands of tiny files can use more disk space than the sum of their logical sizes suggests. Mixing GB, GiB, kB and KiB, as described in the formula section, can create an apparent disagreement even when the underlying byte count is correct.

    Sources and Related File-Size Converters

    The arithmetic, the planner and the file-count table are UnitConversionPlus's own, and the film, bitrate and file sizes are illustrations. Figures on this page are checked against the sources listed. Spotted an error? Contact us.